Bryant Roche
The 2024 spring sports Metro 4A all-conference list was released on Friday by Southwest Guilford athletics director Brindon Christman.
Here are the selections, sorted by sport and school.
Baseball
Grimsley:
Jacob Benbow, Davis Cook, Clay Rosser
Northern Guilford: Caleb Hinnant, Connor Roy, RJ Smith
Northwest Guilford: Tanner Brewer, Jackson Godfrey, Carter Jackson, Blaize Johnson, Nic Turner
Page: Bruin Agbayani, Matt Main
Ragsdale: Dillon Bullard, Garrett Crum, Chase Miller, Owen Robinson, Edwards Savoi
People are also reading…
Southeast Guilford: Ryan Aufderhar, Max Harrington, Luke Kimrey, Owen Landreth
Southwest Guilford: Jack Bliven, Devin Hernandez, Evan Hyde, Kaden Morgan, JJ Parsons
Western Guilford: Jordan Mitchell
Player of the Year: Blaize Johnson, Northwest Guilford
Pitcher of the Year: Owen Robinson, Ragsdale
Coach of the Year: Donnie Manness, Ragsdale
Boys Golf
Grimsley:
Walker Millican, Chase Myers, Noah Yeary
Northern Guilford: Patrick Daly, Sam Key
Northwest Guilford: Nolan Hagemann, Cameron Harvey, Grayson Holland, Gavin Kivett, Todd Wooten
Page: Tanner Cadieux, Charlie Plate
Western Guilford: Ethan White
Player of the Year: Tanner Cadieux, Page
Coach of the Year: Ron Bare, Northwest Guilford
Boys Lacrosse
Grimsley: Brigden Hayes, Aiden Schwartz, Felix Williams
Northern Guilford: Grant Devaney, Parker Peters, Peyton Ridgeway, Ben Silver, Logan Smith, Oliver Spaeh
Northwest Guilford: Adam Branch, Nathan Cox, Tre Parrett, Cole Rigsbee, Tucker Saums
Page: Isaac Baird, Alden Corbin, Ian Robb, Will Sloyan, Koren Vanterpool
Ragsdale: Ethan Reeve
Southeast Guilford: John Banser, Kohl Garrett, Ben Little, Ethan Seamans
Southwest Guilford: Sawyer Clark, Alex Paramo
Western Guilford: Miles Glass, Yasin Holland, Davon Jacobs, Khalil Saunders, Jamison Threewitt
Offensive Player of the Year: Oliver Spaeh, Northern Guilford
Defensive Player of the Year: Tre Parrett, Northwest Guilford
Coach of the Year: DJ Matthews, Southeast Guilford
Girls Lacrosse
Grimsley:
Leia Houser, Claire Slate, Daisy Small, Sophie Smith
Northern Guilford: Taylor Balamucki, Sarah Cole, Katie Parrish, Marley Smith
Northwest Guilford: Sophia Apple, Sloane Beesley, Ella Helton, Sadie Magyar, Josie Parrett, Megan Stevens, Alayna Villalobos
Page: Ellie Niven, Lucie Noone, Sutton Sherill, Isabelle Simpson, Avery Walters
Ragsdale: Aaliyah Akers, Riley Froysell
Southeast Guilford: Isabelle Atkins, Tianna Culler, Allysen Hardie, Clarke McLaughlin, Jazmyn Patrick
Southwest Guilford: Mathilda Ajibola, Karly Hairston, Ashleigh Lyles, Rylee Wexler
Offensive Player of the Year: Sophia Apple, Northwest Guilford
Defensive Player of the Year: Josie Parrett, Northwest Guilford
Coach of the Year: Jasmine Lenard, Page
Girls Soccer
Grimsley:
Camryn George, Ruth Howard, Saddie Mayer, Alli Nelson
Northwest Guilford: Ava Allred, Kressleigh Bock, Ava Franklin, Jasmine Greene, Rory Partyka, Beija Perry, Katie Saums, Morgan Stallings
Page: Violet Barbosa, Ella Gdobin, Avery Hughes, Victoria Livaudais, Chloe Robinson
Ragsdale: Gabby Graham, Riley Jones, Madison Saltshouse
Southeast Guilford: Logan Ehrhardt, Emily Quest, Cassie Winslow
Southwest Guilford: Kory Lloyd, Natalie Stern, Josie Tucker
Western Guilford: Macie Blake
Offensive Player of the Year: Morgan Stallings, Northwest Guilford
Defensive Player of the Year: Katie Saums, Northwest Guilford
Coach of the Year: Sarah Lord, Grimsley
Softball
Grimsley:
Camie Caviness, Sarah Lambeth
Northern Guilford: Sydney Bassett, Morgan Headen, Caroline Morris, Asyah Smith
Northwest Guilford: Ella Best, Torey Cagno, Jenna Copeland, Callie Rodrigues, Bel Varadi, McKenzie Whalen
Page: Emily Gilchrist, Keira Mayo, Kendyl Wright
Ragsdale: Gracie Cuthrell, Anderson Froysell
Southeast Guilford: Katie Jenkins-Cowart, Kayla Shoffner, Julia Whiteside, Jessica Wilson
Southwest Guilford: Aniya Harris, Damyia McFadden, Miracle Kendrick, Makayla Stefanik, Amelia Stewart
Western Guilford: Wesley Hull
Player of the Year: Anderson Froysell, Ragsdale
Pitcher of the Year: Bel Varadi
Coach of the Year: Alex Phillips
Boys Tennis
Grimsley: Josh Borso, Elliott Boyland, Peter Miller, Yash Nain, Hudson Spencer
Northern Guilford: Daniel Ferree, Duncan Moore, Tristan Wheelihan
Northwest Guilford: Regan Anthony, Eshaan Dabadghav, Ishan Mahapatra, Marco Paredes-Whalen, Parker Thomas
Page: Kenny Church, Charlie Kemp, Ben Powell
Ragsdale: Finch Jones, Jay Patel
Southeast Guilford: Grant Smith
Southwest Guilford: Jack Perko, Alex Toney
Western Guilford: Patrick Pocrjna
Player of the Year: Eshaan Dabadghav, Northwest Guilford
Coach of the Year: Jenn Anderson, Northwest Guilford
Boys Track and Field
Grimsley:
Sam Deakins, Deon McLaughlin, Joshua Squire
Northern Guilford: Jonathan Arny, Cameron Davis, Raymond English, Joshua Goolsby, Landon Jones, London Jones, Reggie King, Micah Smith, Nadir Stukes, Nkosi Stukes, Robert Sutcliffe, Matthew Weaver
Northwest Guilford: Devon Idlebird
Page: Jorrell Wilson
Ragsdale: John Howard, Kyle Leuangpaseuth
Southeast Guilford: Tyrone Boyd, Kingston Davenport, Janeel Folkes, Landon McMillan, Erick Pryor, Ashton Thomas
Southwest Guilford: Savion Brooks, Jamel Brown, Jalen Carl, Jaleil Carlton, Bryan Figuereo, Darius Hairston, Jakari Squires, Christen Stamp, Jayden Walden
Western Guilford: D’Kiryon Abram, Timothy Baker Jr., Christopher Coltrane Gaston
Field Events MVP: Christopher Coltrane Gaston, Western Guilford
Runner of the Year: Nadir Stukes, Northern Guilford
Coach of the Year: Briana Haith, Northern Guilford
Girls Track and Field
Grimsley: Angel Agyeman, Makenna Barnett, Savannah Doyle, Juliana Duke, Audrey Jenkins
, Sonia Katahdin, Drew Mascia, Calliope McFadden, Katya Whitlow, Regan Wilkerson
Northern Guilford: Natalie States
Page: Anika Dupreez, Londyn King, Allie Kinlaw, Beatrice Woods
Ragsdale: Alaina Cole
Southeast Guilford: Aniya Coleman, Reanna Cyrus, Nalaya Jones, Samarah Mandley, London Robey, Camila Stephane-Vazquez, Madison Taylor, Khyla Well-Scott
Southwest Guilford: Sabrina Banks
Western Guilford: Deja Brooks, Leila Henderson, Aaliyah Raleigh
Field Events MVP: Leila Henderson, Western Guilford
Runner of the Year: Makenna Barnett, Grimsley
Coach of the Year: Seth Peoples, Grimsley
Bryant.roche@greensboro.com, @BRocheSports
0 Comments
Tags
- Athletic Sports
- Outdoor Sports
- Team Sports
- Ball Games
- Games Of Physical Skill
- Team Activities
- Ball And Bat Games
- Sports
- Sports Rules And Regulations
'); var s = document.createElement('script'); s.setAttribute('src', 'https://assets.revcontent.com/master/delivery.js'); document.body.appendChild(s); window.removeEventListener('scroll', throttledRevContent); __tnt.log('Load Rev Content'); } } }, 100); window.addEventListener('scroll', throttledRevContent); }
Be the first to know
Get local news delivered to your inbox!
Bryant Roche
High School Sports Reporter
- Author email
Get email notifications on {{subject}} daily!
{{description}}
Email notifications are only sent once a day, and only if there are new matching items.
Followed notifications
Please log in to use this feature
Log In
Don't have an account? Sign Up Today